Zwycięzcy Indianapolis 500

Rok Kierowca Zespół
2021 Helio Castroneves Meyer Shank Racing
2020 Takuma Sato Rahal Letterman Lanigan Racing
2019 Simon Pagenaud Team Penske
2018 Will Power Team Penske
2017 Takuma Sato Andretti Autosport
2016 Alexander Rossi Andretti Herta Autosport with Curb-Agajanian
2015 Juan Pablo Montoya Team Penske
2014 Ryan Hunter-Reay Andretti Autosport
2013 Tony Kanaan KV Racing Technology
2012 Dario Franchitti Target Chip Ganassi Racing
2011 Dan Wheldon Bryan Herta Autosport with Curb/Agajanian
2010 Dario Franchitti Target Chip Ganassi Racing
2009 Helio Castroneves Team Penske
2008 Scott Dixon Target Chip Ganassi Racing
2007 Dario Franchitti Andretti Green Racing
2006 Sam Hornish Jr. Marlboro Team Penske
2005 Dan Wheldon Andretti Green Racing
2004 Buddy Rice Rahal Letterman Racing
2003 Gil de Ferran Marlboro Team Penske
2002 Helio Castroneves Marlboro Team Penske
2001 Helio Castroneves Marlboro Team Penske
2000 Juan Pablo Montoya Target
1999 Kenny Brack A.J. Foyt PowerTeam Racing
1998 Eddie Cheever Jr. Rachel’s Potato Chips
1997 Arie Luyendyk Wavephore/Sprint PCS/Miller Lite/Provimi
1996 Buddy Lazier Delta Faucet/Montana/Hemelgarn 95 Reynard
1995 Jacques Villeneuve Player’s LTD/Team Green
1994 Al Unser Jr. Marlboro Penske Mercedes
1993 Emerson Fittipaldi Marlboro Penske Chevy ‘93
1992 Al Unser Jr. Valvoline Galmer ‘92
1991 Rick Mears Marlboro Penske Chevy 91
1990 Arie Luyendyk Domino’s Pizza/Shierson
1989 Emerson Fittipaldi Marlboro/Patrick Racing
1988 Rick Mears Pennzoil Z-7/Penske
1987 Al Unser Cummins-Holset/Penske
1986 Bobby Rahal Budweiser/Truesports
1985 Danny Sullivan Miller American/Penske
1984 Rick Mears Pennzoil Z-7/Penske
1983 Tom Sneva Texaco Star/Bignotti-Cotter
1982 Gordon Johncock STP Oil Treatment/Patrick
1981 Bobby Unser The Norton Spirit/Penske
1980 Johnny Rutherford Pennzoil/Chaparral Racing
1979 Rick Mears The Gould Charge/Penske
1978 Al Unser First National City/Chaparral
1977 A.J. Foyt Gilmore Racing/A.J. Foyt
1976 Johnny Rutherford Hy-Gain/McLaren
1975 Bobby Unser Jorgensen/All American
1974 Johnny Rutherford McLaren Cars
1973 Gordon Johncock STP Double Oil Filter/Patrick
1972 Mark Donohue Sunoco McLaren/Penske
1971 Al Unser Johnny Lightning/Parnelli Jones
1970 Al Unser Johnny Lightning/Parnelli Jones
1969 Mario Andretti STP Oil Treatment
1968 Bobby Unser Rislone/Leader Cards
1967 A.J. Foyt Sheraton-Thompson/Ansted
1966 Graham Hill American Red Ball/Mecom
1965 Jim Clark Lotus powered by Ford
1964 A.J. Foyt Sheraton-Thompson/Ansted
1963 Parnelli Jones J.C. Agajanian/Willard Battery
1962 Rodger Ward Leader Card 500 Roadster
1961 A.J. Foyt Bowes Seal Fast/Bignotti
1960 Jim Rathmann Ken-Paul
1959 Rodger Ward Leader Card 500 Roadster
1958 Jimmy Bryan Belond AP/George Salih
1957 Sam Hanks Belond Exhaust/George Salih
1956 Pat Flaherty John Zink
1955 BOb Sweikert John Zink
1954 Bill Vukovich Fuel Injection/Howard Keck
1953 Bill Vukovich Fuel Injection/Howard Keck
1952 Troy Ruttman J.C. Agajanian
1951 Lee Wallard Murrell Belanger
1950 Johnnie Parsons Wynn’s Friction/Kurtis-Kraft
1949 Bill Holland Blue Crown Spark Plug/Moore
1948 Mauri Rose Blue Crown Spark Plug/Moore
1947 Mauri Rose Blue Crown Spark Plug/Moore
1946 George Robson Thorne Engineering
1942-1945 -
1941 F. Davis-M. Rose Noc-Out Hose Clamp/Moore
1940 Wilbur Shaw Boyle Racing Headquarters
1939 Wilbur Shaw Boyle Racing Headquarters
1938 Floyd Roberts Burd Piston Ring/Lou Moore
1937 Wilbur Shaw Shaw-Gilmore
1936 Louis Meyer Ring Free/Louis Meyer
1935 Kelly Petillo Gilmore Speedway/Petillo
1934 Bill Cummings Boyle Products/Henning
1933 Louis Meyer Tydol/Louis Meyer
1932 Fred Frame Miller-Harry Hartz
1931 Louis Schneider Bowes Seal Fast/Schneider
1930 Billy Arnold Miller-Hartz
1929 Ray Keech Simplex Piston Ring/Yagle
1928 Louis Meyer Miller/Alden Sampson II
1927 George Souders Duesenberg/William White
1926 Frank Lockhart Miller/Peter Kreis
1925 Peter DePaolo Duesenberg
1924 L.L. Corum-J. Boyer Duesenberg
1923 Tommy Milton H.C.S. Motor
1922 Jimmy Murphy Jimmy Murphy
1921 Tommy Milton Frontenac/Louis Chevrolet
1920 Gaston Chevrolet Monroe/William Small
1919 Howdy Wilcox Peugeot/Indpls Spdway Team
1916 Dario Resta Peugeot Auto Racing
1915 Ralph DePalma Mercedes/E.C. Patterson
1914 Rene Thomas L. Delage
1913 Jules Goux Peugeot
1912 Joe Dawson National Motor Vehicle
1911 Ray Harroun Nordyke & Marmon